Old 4 Weeks Ago   #1
sv1000s
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
sv1000s is an unknown quantity at this point
game plays but mod won't load

I installed Icenhancer 3 into GTA 4. The game loads but the mod doesn't start.

1) I've uninstalled the game twice
2) I tried 1.0.4 and 1.0.5
3) I removed the d9 file
4) I install all the Icenhancer files into the game directory

I'm not sure what is going on. Below are a few thoughts:
1) I have an AMD (fx 8320e) processor with AMD GRaphics card (270x). I read that there may be issues with AMD
2) I don't have the steam version.

any thoughts?
sv1000s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #2
Hacker379
Registered User
Amateur Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 142
Hacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enough
Try the latest patch of GTA IV 1.0.7.0
Hacker379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #3
sv1000s
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
sv1000s is an unknown quantity at this point
Thanks for the response. I tried the same process with 1.0.7.0 and had the same result
sv1000s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #4
Hacker379
Registered User
Amateur Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 142
Hacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enoughHacker379 will become famous soon enough
What do you mean the mod does'nt loads?
Hacker379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #5
sv1000s
Registered User
Newbie Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
sv1000s is an unknown quantity at this point
I copy all of the Icenhancer files into the games root directory and instead of the graphics loading the game loads with regular graphics.

In other words I install Ice 3 and it's as if nothing changes.

I uninstalled again and re-installed and it now works. My guess is I didn't delete all files after the first re install. The game looks much better but a textures keep popping in and out I'll keep playing with it.

Problem solved. I uninstalled again and reinstalled 1.0.7 and it works fine. Thanks!

Last edited by sv1000s; 4 Weeks Ago at 06:55 PM.. Reason: auto-merged double post
sv1000s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 AM.